IN RE SWJC MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] chapter, by the court pursuant to chapter XIIA, or by a court of competent jurisdiction in another
state or country.” MCL 710.31(1) (emphasis added). The word “or” is generally a disjunctive
term, People v Gatski, 260 Mich App 360, 365; 677 NW2d 357 (2004), and “is generally
construed as referring to an alternative or choice between two or more things.” Hoffman v Auto
Club Ins Ass’n, 211 Mich App 55, 69; 535 NW2d 529 (1995). Thus, termination may be ordered
-1-
under § 37 or § 39, and where termination is sought under § 39, the factors for termination under
§ 37 are irrelevant. This is supported by other provisions of the Adoption Code.
MCL 710.34 provides, in pertinent part:
In order to provide due notice at the earliest possible time to a putative
father who may have an interest in the custody of an expected child or in the
mother’s intended release of an expected child for adoption or consent to adoption
of the expected child, and in order to facilitate early placement of a child for
adoption, a woman pregnant out of wedlock may file with the court an ex parte
petition which evidences her intent to release her expected child for adoption or to
consent to the child’s adoption, which indicates the approximate date and location
of conception and the expected date of her confinement, which alleges that a
particular person is the putative father of her expected child, and which requests
the court to notify the putative father about his rights to file a notice of intent to
claim paternity pursuant to section 33. . . . The petition shall be verified. Upon
the filing of the petition, the court shall issue a notice of intent to release or
consent, which notice shall be served upon the putative father by any officer or
person authorized to serve process of the court. Proof of service shall be filed
with the court.
The use of the term “may” denotes permissiveness and is indicative of discretion. In re
Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 276 Mich App 482, 492; 740 NW2d 734 (2007). Thus, a woman who is
pregnant out of wedlock need not file a petition during her pregnancy and request that the court