IN RE SWJC MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] For purposes of this
section the filing of the disclaimer of paternity shall constitute a waiver of notice
of hearing and shall constitute a denial of his interest in custody of the child.
(c) The putative father was served with a notice of intent to release or
consent in accordance with section 34(1), at least 30 days before the expected date
of confinement specified in that notice but failed to file an intent to claim
paternity either before the expected date of confinement or before the birth of the
child.
-2-
(d) The putative father is given proper notice of hearing in accordance
with section 36(3) or 36(5) but either fails to appear at the hearing or appears and
denies his interest in custody of the child. [MCL 710.37(1).]
MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection
(2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the
child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the
child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by
granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests
of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his
rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the
child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with
the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during
pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days
before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father
shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of
this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.
As the statutes make clear, notice under § 34 is only required if the mother files a petition
before the child is born. If she does file the petition, the putative father receives the notice at
least 30 days before the expected date of confinement, and the putative father does not respond
to the notice by filing an intent to claim paternity, the putative father’s parental rights can be
terminated without further inquiry under MCL 710.37(1)(c). If the mother does not file a
petition before the child is born and the father does not receive 30 days’ notice and does not
come within any of the other circumstances listed in § 37(1), then § 37 is simply inapplicable and