IN RE SWJC MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent appeals as of right from a circuit court order terminating his parental rights to
the minor child under § 39 of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.39. We affirm.
The child’s mother considered placing the child up for adoption while she was pregnant,
but did not file a petition at that time as permitted under MCL 710.34. Respondent knew that the
mother was considering adoption, but did not file a notice of intent to claim paternity as
permitted under MCL 710.33. After the child was born, the mother elected to proceed with
adoption. Respondent contends that the conditions set forth in MCL 710.37 were required to be
met before the court could proceed to the inquiry required under MCL 710.39, and because he
was not “served with a notice of intent to release or consent in accordance with section 34(1), at
least 30 days before the expected date of confinement specified in that notice,” MCL
710.37(1)(c), termination was improper.
Respondent did not raise this issue below and it was not addressed by the trial court.
Thus, this issue is unpreserved. People v Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 382;
741 NW2d 61 (2007).