IN RE HELEN MLYNARCZYK LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mills also asserts that the probate court erred by effectively modifying the terms of the Trust, contrary to MCL 700.7412. Generally, a court s objective is to ascertain and give effect to -4- the settlor s intent and carry out that intent as nearly as possible. In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App 47, 53; 748 NW2d 583 (2008). Absent ambiguity, a settlor s intent is derived from the trust document itself. Id. The powers and duties of the trustees, and the settlor s intent regarding the purpose of the trust s creation and its operation, are determined by examining the trust instrument. Id. MCL 700.7412 pertains to modification of a trust s terms and provides, in relevant part: (1) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust s administration. (2) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor s stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor s probable intention. Mills contends that the probate court failed to abide by the unambiguous terms of Article 20.5 of the Trust and failed to adhere to MCL 700.7412 in modifying the Trust s terms. Article 20.5 provides: Court Registration Not Required.