IN RE HELEN MLYNARCZYK LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There was no requirement that Mlynarczyk be judicially determined to be incapacitated before Mills became the successor trustee. The Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7101 et seq., effective April 1, 2010, applies to this case. Under MCL 700.8206(1)(a) and (b), the Code applies to trusts created before the effective date of the Code and to all judicial proceedings concerning trusts commenced on or after that effective date. Here, both circumstances are met. Mlynarczyk created the Trust before April 1, 2010, and this litigation commenced after that date. MCL 700.7706 of the Trust Code pertains to the removal of a trustee. That provision states, in relevant part: (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur: (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust. (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust. (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust. (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available. Subsections (a) and (c) are inapplicable because there was no allegation that Mills committed a serious breach of trust or was unfit, unwilling, or persistently failed to administer the Trust effectively. Similarly, subsection (b) does not apply because there were no cotrustees.