IN RE HELEN MLYNARCZYK LIVING TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As we previously discussed, Mills s removal as successor trustee complied with MCL 700.7706, pertaining to the removal of a trustee. And as discussed with respect to MCL 700.7706, the dispute among Mlynarczyk s children constituted a change in circumstances that Mlynarczyk did not anticipate. The same is true regarding MCL 700.7412, and modification of the Trust s terms furthers Mlynarczyk s stated purpose. Accordingly, the removal of Mills as the successor trustee and appointment of Patterson as the independent successor trustee comports with MCL 700.7412. Finally, Mills argues that the probate court s decision violated MCL 700.7704(3), which states, in pertinent part: If a vacancy in a trusteeship of a noncharitable trust is to be filled, the vacancy shall be filled in the following order of priority: -5- (a) In the manner designated by the terms of the trust. (b) By a person appointed by the court. The terms of the Trust directed that Mills act as the successor trustee on Mlynarczyk s incapacitation. The probate court, however, removed Mills as the trustee and did not abuse its discretion in doing so.