IN RE APO MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] IN RE APO MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS UNPUBLISHED September 20, 2011 In the Matter of APO, Minor. No. 302838 Oakland Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 2010-777220-AY Before: SAWYER, P.J., and DONOFRIO and RONAYNE KRAUSE, JJ. PER CURIAM. Respondent appeals as of right from a circuit court order terminating his parental rights to the minor child pursuant to § 51(6) of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.51(6), for purposes of stepparent adoption. We reverse. Termination of a natural parent s rights to a child so that a stepparent may adopt the child requires proof of the following elements: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [MCL 710.51(6).] The petitioner must prove both subsections (a) and (b) by clear and convincing evidence before termination can be ordered. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 272; 636 NW2d 284 (2001); In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).