IN RE TAT MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court, after examining all of the
evidence, is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.”2
B. LEGAL STANDARDS
The Fifth3 and Fourteenth Amendments4 to the United States Constitution protect a
parent’s liberty interest in the custody of his or her children.5 “The right to custody is not an
absolute right, however, and may be terminated.”6
1
In re Martyn, 161 Mich App 474, 478; 411 NW2d 743 (1987).
2
Id.
3
US Const, Am V.
-4-
MCL 710.51(6), allowing for stepparent adoption, states as follows:
If the parents of a child are divorced . . . and if the parent having legal
custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to
adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating
the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
A petitioner seeking termination of parental rights in an adoption proceeding must prove
by clear and convincing evidence that termination is warranted.7
C. APPLYING THE LEGAL STANDARD
With regard to MCL 710.51(6)(a), before making her September 2010 child support