JOYA STARR SMITH-MCCORMICK V MATTHEW THOMAS PAYNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court may, in its discretion: (a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which no objection was filed; (b) determine that the referee’s finding was conclusive as to a fact to which no objection was filed; (c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new witnesses unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available at the referee hearing; (d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court. Similarly, MCL 552.507 also permits review of referee recommendations following the objection of a party and provides, in part: (4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was -2- presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. In the present case, defendant filed a written objection to the referee’s findings related to the best-interest factors (d), (e), (f), and (j)2. The trial court acknowledged that defendant met the timeliness and specificity requirements of MCR 3.215(E)(4).