JOYA STARR SMITH-MCCORMICK V MATTHEW THOMAS PAYNE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 552.507(4); MCR 3.215(E)(4); Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 131-134; 592 NW2d 123 (1999). And the conduct of that judicial hearing is governed by MCR 3.215(F)(2). Dumm v Brodbeck, 276 Mich App 460, 463; 740 NW2d 751 (2007). While the trial court must allow for the presentation of live evidence, the court has some discretion in limiting this evidence. MCR 3.215(F)(2)(c); MCL 552.507(5). But this does not stand for the proposition that review can only occur if new evidence is presented. The taking of evidence and the conducting of the review are two distinct matters. In fact, MCL 552.507(6)(a) clearly contemplates that de novo hearings are to include “[a] new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing.” Additionally, the de novo review requires the trial court to reach an independent conclusion. Truitt v Truitt, 172 Mich App 38, 43; 431 NW2d 454 (1988). Thus, the failure of the trial court to conduct a de novo review of the particular contested findings is erroneous.