IN RE DKS MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because petitioners established the statutory grounds for termination and respondent was not denied the effective assistance of counsel, we affirm. The child was born in 2002 when his mother and respondent were involved in a year-long relationship. In 2008, the child s mother married her husband, the child s stepfather, who wished to adopt the child, and they filed a petition for adoption. In order to terminate respondent s parental rights, they were required to prove the requisite statutory factors set forth in MCL 710.51(6)1 by clear and convincing evidence. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 272; 636 NW2d 1 MCL 710.51(6) provides: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (continued ¦) -1- 284 (2001). We review the trial court s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App at 271-272. Under MCL 710.51(6)(a), where there is a child support order, as in this case, the petitioner must show that the noncustodial parent failed to substantially comply with the order for at least two years.2 MCL 710.51(6)(a); In re Newton, 238 Mich App 486, 493; 606 NW2d 34 (1999). Respondent admitted that he had not provided regular financial support for his child in the last two years.