IN RE ROSE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court indicated that the termination decision was based on chronic, generalized neglect of the children’s needs, inability to protect the children from abuse perpetrated by the maternal grandfather, respondents’ need for long-term mental health treatment to enable them to parent, and the inability to evaluate respondents’ housing conditions given their recent acquisition of a new residence. II. LEGAL ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3), a trial court “may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence” that at least one statutory ground has been proven. The petitioner bears the burden of proving that ground. MCR 3.977(A)(3); In re Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 350; 612 NW2d 407 (2000).