PEOPLE OF MI V KAMAAL LATEEF COGBORN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 6.431(B) provides, [o]n the defendant s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Also, MCL 770.1 provides, [t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs. Additionally, MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. In granting defendant s motion for a new trial, the trial court stated it would err on the side of caution . . . to make sure that justice is effectuated, even though the court was confident I made every effort to be as fair and correct in my rulings and my verdict as possible . . . . The trial