RENEE DANIELLE JOYCE V TERENCE REGAN JOYCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] mandate of the child’s best interests. McIntosh, 282 Mich App at 475. Further, the trial court
abuses its discretion when its decision is so grossly contrary to fact and logic that it evidences
perversity of will, defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias. Berger, 277 Mich
App at 705-706.
First, we hold that the trial court did not err in finding, that “[b]ecause the parties are
unable to communicate or agree upon anything, Mother shall have sole legal custody,” because
this finding was not against the great weight of the evidence. MCL 722.26a(1) provides, in
pertinent part:
-1-
In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody.
At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody,
and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In
other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall
determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering
the following factors:
(a) The factors enumerated in section 3.1
1
MCL 722.23 provides the court with various factors to consider in determining the question of
custody. Specifically, the statute provides:
As used in this act, “best interests of the child” means the sum total of the
following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court: