PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA DEAN HAVEMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A trial court s scoring decision for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009), quoting People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). Because defendant failed to object to the scoring of OV 4, review is -1- limited to plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004); People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring 50 points for OV 11. MCL 777.41 provides that OV 11 is to be scored at 50 points where two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred. It also states in relevant part: (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. [MCL 777.41(2).] Thus, in order to properly score 50 points under OV 11, the trial court must find that two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred, and that those instances of penetration aros[e] out of the sentencing offense. MCL 777.41(1); MCL 777.41(2)(a). Here, the record demonstrates that defendant committed both penile and digital penetration of the victim during the videotaped sexual encounter.