IN RE K A WEBB MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] -2-
able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the
child’s age.
*
*
*
(i) Parental rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated
due to serious and chronic neglect or physical or sexual abuse, and prior attempts
to rehabilitate the parents have been unsuccessful.
(j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of
the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the
home of the parent.
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3), a trial court “may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a
child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence” that at least one statutory ground has
been proven. The petitioner bears the burden of proving that ground. MCR 3.977(A)(3); In re
Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 350; 612 NW2d 407 (2000). “If the court finds that there are grounds for