PEOPLE OF MI V MARKEITHIS THOMAS-JAMES SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That is, we construe the term “prisoner”, as defined by MCL 800.281a(g), to include parolees
who have not yet been released. For that reason, we reject Smith’s contention that any person
who is on parole is necessarily not a prisoner for purposes of MCL 800.281a(g).
This understanding of the phrase “released on parole” is consistent with the Legislature’s
decision to place separate requirements on the grant of parole and the release of a parolee. The
Legislature specifically limited the parole board’s ability to “grant parole” through a series of
requirements found under MCL 791.233(1). In addition, the Legislature provided that a
“prisoner shall not be released on parole until the parole board has satisfactory evidence that
arrangements have been made for such honorable and useful employment as the prisoner is
capable of performing . . . .” MCL 791.233(1)(e). And this Court has recognized the distinction
between being granted parole and being released on parole.
In Wayne Co Prosecutor v Parole Bd, 210 Mich App 148, 154; 532 NW2d 899 (1995),