PEOPLE OF MI V MARKEITHIS THOMAS-JAMES SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] and is used to involuntarily confine persons committed to its jurisdiction. The fact that the
persons confined there are parolees and will, assuming they meet the requirements for release
into the community, soon be released does not alter the fact that it is a secure facility from which
the inmates cannot leave without permission.3 It is, therefore, a state prison.
We also reject Smith’s contention that the Facility cannot be a prison because it houses
parolees rather than prisoners. This argument assumes that parolees are necessarily persons who
have been released from prison. Although MCL 791.238(6) provides that a “parole shall be
construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release,” this provision does
not require the release of parolees into the community and, as already demonstrated, parolees
might remain incarcerated even after having been paroled. No one would seriously argue that