PEOPLE OF MI V MARKEITHIS THOMAS-JAMES SMITH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] houses prisoners committed to the jurisdiction of the department.
(iv) The land on which a facility described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii) is
located. [MCL 800.281a(e)(i)-(iv).]
The Tuscola Facility is not a privately operated facility and is plainly not a youth
correctional facility. As such, the relevant definition is that provided by MCL 800.281a(e)(i).
The Legislature did not define the term “state prison” within the statute at issue. In
addition, although the Legislature has elsewhere defined correctional facility in broad terms that
plainly encompass prisons, see, e.g., MCL 791.234(18)(b) (defining a state correctional facility
as a facility “that houses prisoners committed to the jurisdiction of the department . . . .), it has
not specifically defined the term “prison” elsewhere. Similarly, Michigan courts have examined
what constitutes a prison under other statutes, but the statutes did not involve a definition for the
actual term “prison.”