JO EDGE V JOEL D EDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant maintains that the trial court failed to consider several facts that revealed the ability of the parties to communicate and cooperate. 1 With respect to the schooling dispute, we agree with defendant that a child going to kindergarten is a normal and anticipated life change, but what is not normal is two parents bitterly at war over what school the child will attend to such a degree that defendant declared that he would fight the child going to a particular school “forever.” -3- The issue of joint custody is addressed in MCL 722.26a, which provides in pertinent part: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3 [MCL 722.23]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. MCL 722.26a, by its plain and unambiguous language, does not create a presumption in favor of joint custody. Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 285-286; 512 NW2d 68 (1994). The ability of the parties to cooperate is but one factor for the court to consider in its decision to award joint custody. Nielsen v Nielsen, 163 Mich App 430, 434; 415 NW2d 6 (1987). In Fisher v Fisher, 118 Mich App 227, 232-233; 324 NW2d 582 (1982), this Court observed: In order for joint custody to work, parents must be able to agree with each other on basic issues in child rearing - including health care, religion, education, day to day decision making and discipline - and they must be willing to cooperate with each other in joint decision making. If two equally capable parents whose marriage relationship has irreconcilably broken down are unable to cooperate and to agree generally concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of their children, the court has no alternative but to determine which parent shall have sole custody of the children.