AMERICAN LEGION POST 267 V TOWNSHIP OF LYON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The land was deeded to the Camp Curnalia Cottage Owners Association, Inc., in May 2007. -1- division of the Tax Tribunal, asserting that it was improperly denied a property tax exemption. A notice of hearing provided to the parties advised that a copy of all documents each party wishes to be considered as evidence in this hearing must be submitted to the Tribunal and opposing party at least 14 days prior to the date of the hearing. In pertinent part, petitioner maintained that the cabin was exempt from taxation under MCL 211.7p of the general property tax act, MCL 211.1 et seq. MCL 211.7p provides: Real estate or personal property owned and occupied as memorial homes or posts is exempt from taxation under this act. As used in this section, memorial homes includes real estate and buildings and owned and occupied solely by any veterans association, organization, or institution of the armed forces of the United States which is incorporated under the laws of this state and used solely for the purposes for which they were incorporated, but does not include buildings or portions of buildings which are not restricted to members and guests and are used for commercial operations permitting the patronage of the general public, including but not limited to dancehalls, bars with class C liquor licenses, bowling alleys, pool or billiard rooms, television rooms, and game rooms. Incidental or casual renting or leasing for nonveteran purposes is no bar to the exemption. It is the legislative intent that the making available of the exempt facilities for public assemblages or social affairs shall not be adequate cause to deny this exemption in whole or in part. Among his findings of fact, the hearing referee found that the cabin is utilized solely as a vacation property for select weeks throughout the year.