PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL FREDERICK ARNDT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court concluded that the police conduct was not unreasonable the officer merely relied on defendant s statement about his physical and medical condition and there was no deterrent value to suppressing the evidence. This appeal followed. Defendant first argues that, pursuant to People v Hyde, 285 Mich App 428; 775 NW2d 833 (2009), his motion to suppress the results of his blood test should have been granted. We disagree. This Court reviews a trial court s findings of fact in a suppression hearing for clear error, and reviews the ultimate decision de novo. Id. at 436. MCL 257.625c, the implied consent statute, reads in part: (1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances: (a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m. *** (2) A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician is not considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood. Thus, generally, MCL 257.625c(1) provides that consent to certain chemical tests is implied by a person who is arrested operating a vehicle while under the influence. See People v BorchardRuhland, 460 Mich 278, 285; 597 NW2d 1 (1999).