AEROGENESIS INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The term substantial connotes evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to support the conclusion. Id. at 389. Further, we review de novo summary disposition rulings. A & E Parking v Detroit Metro Wayne Co Airport Auth, 271 Mich App 641, 643; 723 NW2d 223 (2006). The Use Tax Act (UTA), MCL 205.91 et seq., complements the General Sales Tax Act (GSTA), MCL 205.51 et seq., and is designed to cover transactions not covered under the GSTA. Ameritech Publishing, Inc v Dep t of Treasury, 281 Mich App 132, 136; 761 NW2d 470 (2008). MCL 205.93(1) of the UTA provides, in relevant part: There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services[.] The UTA provides an exemption applicable to certain aircraft.