RICHARD R KOESTER JR V COUNTY OF SAGINAW (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Petitioner admits that in early 2001 he moved his construction business that he previously operated out of his home into the building. He has since used the building to operate his business.3 Thus, the building has human occupants. Because the building is occupied the petitioner is not entitled to a principal residence exemption. Petitioner also argues that the MTT erred by ignoring statutory language that allowed the Department of Treasury to decline to review the legality of his principal residence exemption for previous tax years. Petitioner relies on MCL 211.7cc(8), which provides, in relevant part: The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption. The department of treasury may 3 Because petitioner uses the building for business purposes, his argument that the building constitutes an other structure that is part of his principal residence lacks merit. Petitioner relies on the Department of Treasury s guidelines stating that an adjoining parcel is eligible only if it is vacant or has a garage or other structures that are part of your home. -4- review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. [Emphasis added.] Petitioner contends that this language allowed, but did not require, the Department of Treasury to retroactively review the validity of his principal residence exemption.