KEVIN AGEE V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 691.1402(1). The Legislature has been very specific about what preconditions must be met in order to bring a claim for an injury occurring from a defective highway. In particular, Michigan statutory law provides that an injured person must timely notify the governmental agency having jurisdiction1 over the roadway of the occurrence of the injury, the injury sustained, the exact location and nature of the defect, and the names of known witnesses. MCL 691.1404(1) provides in full that: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and 1 Only the governmental agency with jurisdiction over the highway at the time of the plaintiff s injury is liable. Moser v Detroit, 284 Mich App 536, 539; 772 NW2d 823 (2009). Defendant does not dispute that it has jurisdiction over the highway in question. -2- the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [(Emphasis supplied.)] The purpose of requiring notice is to provide the governmental agency with an opportunity to investigate the claim while it is fresh and to remedy the defect before another person is injured. Plunkett v Dep t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 176-177; 779 NW2d 263 (2009).