PEOPLE OF MI V JASON RONALD ZABORSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Phelps, 288 Mich App 123, 131; 791 NW2d 732 (2010). The evidence is construed in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether it was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 131-132; People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence can establish the elements of a crime. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 217; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). MCL 750.81d(1), provides, in relevant part: [A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony . . . . Under MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(i), a person includes a police officer.