DOUGLAS WITALEC V TOWNSHIP OF WEST BLOOMFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Dow Chemical Co v Dep t of Treasury, 185 Mich App 458, 462-463; 462 NW2d 765 (1990); see, also, Const 1963, art 6, § 28. Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence required in most civil cases. Dow Chemical Co, 185 Mich App at 463. At a minimum, [s]ubstantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a decision. In Re Kurzyniec Estate, 207 Mich App 531, 537; 526 NW2d 191 (1994). -1- Const 1963, art IX, § 3, states as follows: The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. [Italics added.] The italicized language was added by the Michigan voters to limit increases in property taxes. Kok v Cascade Charter Twp, 255 Mich App 535, 539; 660 NW2d 389 (2003). The TV of property may be increased by additions under MCL 211.27a, which states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions.