DOUGLAS WITALEC V TOWNSHIP OF WEST BLOOMFIELD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Italics added.] The italicized language was added by the Michigan voters to limit increases in property taxes. Kok v Cascade Charter Twp, 255 Mich App 535, 539; 660 NW2d 389 (2003). The TV of property may be increased by additions under MCL 211.27a, which states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property s state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property s current state equalized valuation. *** (11) As used in this section: (a) Additions means that term as defined in section 34d. MCL 211.34d(1)(b) states that additions include new construction, which is defined as follows: As used in this subparagraph, new construction means property not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day and not replacement construction. . . . For purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, -2- the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50. [MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).] The tribunal calculated the property s TV for tax year 2006 largely in accordance with the formula established in Kok, 255 Mich App at 543. First, the