ESTATE OF RANDALL J CEPEDA V ST MARY'S OF MICHIGAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 600.2912b. With certain exceptions, the notice of intent must precede the filing of the complaint by at least 182 days, Id., and the filing of the NOI tolls the statute of limitations by 182 days. MCL 600.5856. When, as in this case, a person dies before the period of limitations has run, the personal representative may commence an action under the wrongful death savings provision within two years of the issuance of letters of authority, but must bring the action within three years after the original two-year period of limitations has run. MCL 600.5852.1 Our Supreme Court has held that the wrongful death savings provision is not a 1 The wrongful death savings provision in MCL 600.5852 provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of a deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. -3- statute of limitations or repose, and is not tolled by ยง 5856. Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 650651; 677 NW2d 813 (2004).2 Here, the alleged malpractice occurred no later than August 19, 2007. The limitations period would have expired, at the latest, on August 19, 2009. If a suit had been commenced before August 19, 2009, the limitations period would have been tolled. Because no suit was filed within the limitations period, no tolling of the statute of limitations was available. However, the savings period in MCL 600.5852 provides that the personal representative may bring an action at any time within two years after letters of authority are issued, but no later than three years after the period of limitations has run. Plaintiff was appointed personal representative on November 28, 2007. She had until November 28, 2009, in which to file suit during the saving period. Liggons v Crittenton Hosp, 285 Mich App 337, 351-355; 776 NW2d 361 (2009).