LAFORCE INC V PIONEER GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint. Maiden, 461 Mich at 119. In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. at 119-120. If the -3- evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 120. MCL 440.2207 is identical to UCC § 2-207 and states as follows: (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act. III. THE WRITINGS EXCHANGED BETWEEN THE PARTIES On appeal, LaForce argues that the trial court erred in granting Pioneer summary disposition because the writings exchanged between the parties resulted in a contract under UCC § 2-207(1). We disagree.