PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LEE WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748, amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992)1 The prosecution need not refute every reasonable theory of innocence, but must provide evidence sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find that the 1 Amended on other grounds 441 Mich 1201 (1992). -1- essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). All conflicting evidence is resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). The unarmed robbery statute, MCL 750.530, reads as follows: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, in the course of committing a larceny includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. Defendant does not dispute that he committed a larceny by smuggling merchandise out of the store; rather, he disputes that he used any force or violence in connection with that larceny.