PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LEE WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, the evidence presented was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt the use of force by defendant. Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser charges of third-degree retail fraud and attempted unarmed robbery. Issues of law arising from jury instructions are reviewed de novo by this Court. People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). A trial court s determination whether an instruction was applicable to the facts of a case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. This issue is governed by MCL 768.32(1), which reads as follows: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), the Michigan Supreme Court clarified the meaning of MCL 768.32(1).