PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL LEE WILSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in declining to instruct the jury on that charge. Attempted unarmed robbery poses a slightly different question under Cornell. As an attempt to commit the greater crime charged, attempted unarmed robbery is clearly within the statutory language of MCL 768.32(1). However, under Cornell, even where MCL 768.32(1) applies, a court does not need to instruct the jury if a rational view of the evidence would not support the instruction. Cornell, 466 Mich at 356. 2 MCL 750.356d(4) reads in relevant part as follows: A person who does any of the following in a store or in its immediate vicinity is guilty of retail fraud in the third degree, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or 3 times the value of the difference in price, property stolen, or money or property obtained or attempted to be obtained, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine: *** (b) While a store is open to the public, steals property of the store that is offered for sale at a price of less than $200.00. *** -4- In this case, given the evidence presented at trial, no rational jury could view the evidence presented and find defendant not guilty of unarmed robbery but guilty of attempt to commit unarmed robbery.