AMERISURE INSURANCE CO V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A trial court s interpretation of -1- the Michigan no-fault act is also reviewed de novo. Farmers Ins Exchange v AAA of Michigan, 256 Mich App 691, 694; 671 NW2d 89 (2003). Moreover, this Court reviews issues of equitable estoppel de novo. AFSCME Int l Union v Bank One, 267 Mich App 281, 293; 705 NW2d 355 (2005). II. APPLICATION OF THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD OF MCL 500.3145(1) The Michigan no-fault act provides that insureds may seek compensation for economic losses (due to personal injury) from their insurers following an accident. MCL 500.3104 et seq. MCL 500.3145(1), entitled Limitations as to actions for personal or property protection benefits; notice of injury, states: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place and nature of his injury. This dispute centers on whether the limitations period of MCL 500.3145(1) has been properly extended by the actions of the insured in contacting his insurance agent. Plaintiff acquires the same rights against defendant that the insured would have had.