DIANE SASU V VILLAGE PARK OF ROYAL OAK LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated those statutory provisions when it failed to fix the leaky gutter. Plaintiff contends that the gutter, and not the natural accumulation of ice, caused her injuries. The trial court did not hold that defendant had no statutory duty to maintain its premises. Rather, the court held that the leaky gutter did not rise to the level of a statutory violation. -3- Plaintiff cites several statutory provisions. First, plaintiff asserts that MCL 554.139 is implicated, which provides: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. Plaintiff additionally cites two provisions of the Michigan Housing Law.