FREDERICK H LEVINE MD V JAMES E O'DORISIO MD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Levine was a manager of the PLLC in this case, and the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act applies to the actions of managers. MCL 450.4404(5) provides: Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement or by vote of the members pursuant to section 502(4) and (7) [MCL 450.4502], a manager shall account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profits or benefit derived by the manager from any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property. Levine and O Dorisio agree that Levine received profits of about $1,020,000 from his continued operation of the vascular laboratory between the date of dissolution and the date of the sale of the laboratory in 2007. Pursuant to MCL 450.4404(5), Levine, as the PLLC s manager, was required to hold in trust for the PLLC any profits derived from any transaction connected to the conduct or winding up of the PLLC. Moreover, MCL 450.4404(5) required Levine to hold in trust for the PLLC any profits derived from his personal use of the PLLC s property, including the profits that he received from his use of the vascular laboratory between the date of dissolution and the date of the sale of the laboratory