JED WUEBBEN V TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (3) The decision, without further proceedings, shall become the final decision of the agency in the absence of the filing of exceptions or review by action of the agency within the time provided by rule. On appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing. [MCL 24.281 (emphasis added).] Section 285 then provides: A final decision or order of an agency in a contested case shall be made, within a reasonable period, in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled findings of fact and conclusions of law , respectively. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them. If a party submits proposed findings of fact that would control the decision or order, the decision or order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Each conclusion of law shall be supported by authority or reasoned opinion. A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with the competent, material, and substantial evidence. A copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed immediately to each party and to his or her attorney of record. [MCL 24.282 (emphasis added).] The foregoing APA subsections, as well as the Tax Tribunal Act, clearly indicate that the Tribunal is the final authority on any decision within its jurisdiction absent appellate review.