JED WUEBBEN V TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nevertheless, Judge Enyart reviewed and chose not adopt the referee s conclusions with regard to the appropriate tax values for the petitioners property in 2006 and 2007. Petitioners argue that the scope of the Tribunal s review was limited to the exceptions absent a rehearing and that, because neither party took exception to or requested relief from, the 2006 and 2007 tax values in the referee s proposed opinion, Judge Enyart erred in reviewing and modifying the referee s tax values for those years. We disagree. The issue involves an interpretation of MCL 205.762, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) The residential property and small claims division created in section 61 has jurisdiction over a proceeding, otherwise cognizable by the tribunal, in which residential property is exclusively involved. . . . (2) A person or legal entity entitled to proceed under section 31, and whose proceeding meets the jurisdictional requirements of subsection (1), may elect to -5- proceed before either the residential property and small claims division or the entire tribunal. A formal record of residential property and small claims division proceedings is not required. Within 20 days after a hearing officer or referee issues a proposed order, a party may file exceptions to the proposed order. The tribunal shall review the exceptions to determine if the proposed order shall be adopted as a final order. Upon a showing of good cause or at the tribunal s discretion, the tribunal may modify the proposed order and issue a final order or hold a rehearing by a tribunal member. A rehearing is not limited to the evidence presented before the hearing officer or referee. Contrary to petitioners assertions, the language upon a showing of good cause or at the tribunal s discretion, the tribunal may modify the proposed order and issue a final order or hold a rehearing by a tribunal member is clear and unambiguous and is not limited by the preceding sentences Within 20 days after a hearing officer or referee issues a proposed order, a party may file exceptions to the proposed order. The tribunal shall review the exceptions to determine if the proposed order shall be adopted as a final order. Nothing in those two sentences limits the Tribunal s authority to independently review the referee s findings of fact and conclusions of law.