JED WUEBBEN V TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The parties are also advised that the Tribunal may adopt the POJ in its entirety or issue a final opinion that modifies the proposed order. Here, Judge Enyart clearly adopted the referee s findings of fact, but rejected the referee s conclusions of law. In justifying her decision to do so, Judge Enyart wrote: 1. Contrary to Petitioners contentions, the Tribunal was not limited to a consideration of the three issues raised by Petitioners exceptions. Rather, MCL 205.762(2) provides, in pertinent part: Within 20 days after a hearing officer or referee issues a proposed order, a party may file exceptions to the proposed order. The tribunal shall review the exceptions to determine if the proposed order shall be adopted as a final order. Upon a showing of good cause or at the tribunal s discretion, the tribunal may modify the proposed order and issue a final order or hold a rehearing by a tribunal member. [Emphasis in original.] -8- Judge Enyart, by emphasizing the phrases within the statute, clearly recognized her duty to review the proposed judgment in its entirety, regardless of the parties exceptions.