JED WUEBBEN V TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Detroit City Council v Mayor of Detroit, 283 Mich App 442, 449; 770 NW2d 117 (2009). III. APPLICATION OF MCL 211.154(1) Petitioners first argue that the Commission erred in applying MCL 211.154(1). Under MCL 211.154(1), they argue, the Commission cannot retroactively reassess property in the absence of some error or omission by the taxpayer. Because they made no such error or omission, petitioners argue that the Tribunal erred when finding that the Commission had the authority to retroactively reassess their property. We disagree. MCL 211.154(1) states, in relevant part as follows: If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for -3- any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. . . . Under MCL 211.154(1), the STC has limited authority to correct erroneous property tax assessments in specific limited circumstances. Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 630; 765 MW2d 31 (2009).