PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD KENNETH HEIKKINEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The trial court disagreed and instructed the jury: Members of the jury, evidence has been admitted in this case that the defendant refused to take a chemical test. If you find that the defendant did refuse, that evidence is admitted was admitted solely for the purpose of showing that a test was offered to the defendant. The evidence is not evidence of guilt. And this instruction is given to you now so you can understand the context in which the evidence was received, but will also be repeated to you when we give you the list of instructions at the end. MCL 257.625A(9) provides: A person s refusal to submit to a chemical test as provided in subsection (6) is admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in section 625c(1) only to show that a test was offered to the defendant, but not as evidence in determining the defendant s innocence or guilt. The jury shall be instructed accordingly. MCL 257.625a(6) provides that [t]he following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a person s blood, urine, or breath, other than preliminary chemical breath analysis . . . (emphasis added.) On appeal, defendant states it is indeed correct that the legislature has sanctioned the admission of evidence of the refusal of a chemical test, and that the jury instruction delivered in this case, CJI2d 15.9, comports with the statute. However, this statutory provision specifically applies to more scientifically reliable chemical tests [and] does not apply [to] preliminary breath tests, such as was refused by defendant. (Defendant s Brief on Appeal, p 18.) At defendant s motion for new trial, defense counsel conceded that defendant -5- had, in fact, submitted to preliminary breath test (PBT), but that he refused to submit to further testing. Therefore, MCL 257a(6) clearly applies and, in relevant part, provides: The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a person's blood, urine, or breath, other than preliminary chemical breath analysis: * * * (b) A person arrested for a crime described in section 625c(1) shall be advised of all of the following: * * * (iv) If he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i), a test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain a court order.