ROGER NEWELL V VILLAGE OF OTTER LAKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 323. While the legislative history could arguably be read to provide some support for plaintiffs argument (given that the Legislature, in § 12758(2), later employed the words [s]ections 12752 to 12758 instead of the earlier [t]his act ), we will not use this single Llewellyn factor to make a finding of -4- preemption in this case. Considering the factors as a whole, we find no preemption and no basis for reversal. Plaintiffs also argue that the maintenance and user fee is a violation of the Headlee Amendment of the Michigan Constitution as applied to them. Const 1963, art 9, § 31, in accordance with the Headlee Amendment, provides: Units of Local Government are hereby prohibiting from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. A user fee is not affected by this provision. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 159; 587 NW2d 264 (1998). There are three criteria to consider when determining whether an assessment is a user fee as opposed to a tax.