ESTATE OF MICHAEL ERNEST GREKOWICZ V ZIA Q FAROOKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Venue selection is governed by -2- statute. Id. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, applying the plain and unambiguous statutory language to give effect to the Legislature s intent. Id. III. VENUE WAS IMPROPER IN WAYNE COUNTY MCL 600.1629(1) provides the venue guidelines for action[s] based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. The statute sets out a hierarchy of appropriate venue choices, Yono v Carlson, 283 Mich App 567, 572; 770 NW2d 400 (2009). The first provision in the hierarchy, MCL 600.1629(1)(a), states: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. Although the statute does not define original injury, this Court has twice construed and applied the term in medical malpractice cases.