PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN KEITH BOU (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant preserved this issue for appellate review by moving to dismiss the charge pursuant to the 180-day rule. See People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 111; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). We review de novo the trial court s interpretation and application of the 180-day rule. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The 180-day rule of MCL 780.131 provides in relevant part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. In turn, MCL 780.133 divests the court of jurisdiction to try the inmate and requires dismissal of the pending charges if action is not commenced on the matter within 180 days after the Department of Corrections delivers notice of the inmate s imprisonment. People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 246; 794 NW2d 9 (2011). Contrary to defendant s argument on appeal, MCL 780.131 does not require that a trial be commenced or completed within 180 days of the date notice was delivered. Id.