PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES H BREWER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Phelps, 288 Mich App 123, 131; 791 NW2d 732 (2010). The evidence is construed in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether it was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 131-132; People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence can establish the elements of a crime. People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 217; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). MCL 750.349b provides: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: -1- (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. And MCL 750.349b(3)(a) defines restrain as follows: to forcibly restrict a person s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person s liberty without that person s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts. In this case, sufficient evidence existed for a rational trier of fact to convict defendant of unlawful imprisonment. The victim testified that defendant entered her car, without her consent, and pointed a gun at her continuously for about 15 minutes.