BANK OF AMERICA NA V BRIDGEWATER CONDOS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Paris Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136 n 3; 783 NW2d 133 (2010). We agree with the analysis of the Boersema panel and adopt its reasoning as our own. The Boersema panel explained: MCL 559.184 of the Michigan Condominium Act provides in part: (4) A purchase agreement shall contain all of the following: (a) A statement that all funds paid by the prospective purchaser in connection with the purchase of a unit shall be deposited in an escrow account with an escrow agent and shall be returned to the purchaser within 3 business days after withdrawal from the purchase agreement as provided in subdivision (b). The statement shall include the name and address of the escrow agent. [emphasis added.] Pursuant to MCL 559.184a, a condominium developer must provide a purchaser with a purchase agreement that complies with the above-quoted language.