BANK OF AMERICA NA V BRIDGEWATER CONDOS LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] See MCL 440.9203 (statute regarding enforceability of security interests).3 It is not disputed that Bank of America was a 2 Bridgewater specifically argues, without citing any authority for its position, that the January 11, 2008 letter written by Vorce on behalf of himself and BBH was not an effective withdrawal from the purchase agreements. Because we find withdrawal was not necessary, we need not address whether the letter requesting return of the deposits constituted a valid withdrawal from the purchase agreements in this case. 3 MCL 440.9203 provides in pertinent part: (1) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) through (9), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if all of the following are met: (a) Value has been given. (b) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party. -4- secured creditor of Vorce and BBH or that its security agreement encompassed the assets at issue in this case. Accordingly, Bank of America had standing to commence suit seeking to recover the purchase deposits from Bridgewater.