PEOPLE OF MI V JASON ALAN ARNDT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 474. This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime. People v Jolly, 442 Mich 458, 466; 502 NW2d 177 (1993). This case stems from an intentional tow truck fire for which defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.75. MCL 750.75 provides that: Any person who shall wilfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years. This Court in People v Ayers, 213 Mich App 708, 721; 540 NW2d 791 (1995), and CJ2d 31.5, both suggest that several elements are required to establish the crime of arson burning of -1- insured property: (1) a burning of a building or personal property took place; (2) the property was insured at