CHARLES T MILLER JR V KENNETH R KERR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] All well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and construed in favor of the nonmoving party, unless contradicted by the admissible evidence. Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 278; 769 NW2d 234 (2009); Willett v Waterford Charter Twp, 271 Mich App 38, 45; 718 NW2d 386 (2006). If there is no genuine issue of material facts, or reasonable minds could not differ with respect to the effect of the facts, whether a claim is barred may be decided as a question of law. Willett, 271 Mich App at 45. IV. ANALYSIS MCL 566.106 provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. -4- On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court clearly erred in failing to address the multiple recognized exceptions to the rule.