JEFFREY HARRELL BUILDER INC V CHRISTOPHER WOLFF (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff s action was frivolous because the construction lien was not in plaintiff s name or in the name of a licensed builder as required by statute. In the trial court, plaintiff argued that the construction lien was recorded in the name of Harrell Building Company as a good faith mistake and that Harrell Building Company was really plaintiff, a licensed builder. Plaintiff argued that he had substantially complied with the requirements of the CLA and was entitled to foreclose upon the lien. MCL 570.1302 provides in pertinent part: (1) This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. Defendant relies on several cases in which alter-ego defenses were rejected by the court when construing the validity of a construction lien.