JEFFREY HARRELL BUILDER INC V CHRISTOPHER WOLFF (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.114(D)(2). That such an argument may have been unlikely to succeed does not mandate a conclusion that it was frivolous. It was not clear error for the trial court to decline to find that plaintiff s action was frivolous. B. COSTS -3- Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied defendant costs under the CLA. We review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Department of Treasury v Gilling, 289 Mich App 219, 228; 796 NW2d 476 (2010). MCL 570.1114a provides in pertinent part: (1) The owner of residential property on which a construction lien has been recorded by a person who was not licensed as described in section 114, or any person affected by the lien, may bring an action to discharge the lien. (2) If the court in an action under subsection (1) determines that the person who recorded the lien was not licensed as required, the person is liable to the person who brought the action for all damages that result from the recording and any attempts to enforce the lien, including actual costs and attorney fees. A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with a court. MCR 2.101(B). Here, defendant did not bring an action to discharge a construction lien recorded by an unlicensed builder. Rather, defendant filed a motion to dismiss against a party attempting to foreclose on a construction lien recorded by an unlicensed builder. The statutory language is clear and unambiguous in its limitation of the awarding of actual costs and attorney fees to the person who brings an action to discharge a construction lien recorded by an unlicensed builder. The trial court did not err by denying defendant costs under the CLA. Defendant further contends that the trial court erred in holding that defendant was entitled only to an award of $20 as reimbursement of its motion filing fee.