HAFEZ M BAZZI V ANNE ELIZABETH MACAULAY (Dissenting Opinion)
[…] Id. at 167. It must read and construe the language in its grammatical context, unless it is clear that the Legislature had a different intent. Id. The specific provision upon which defendant relies, MCL 722.714(2), appears clear and unambiguous, although we must consider what the Legislature meant by the child s father. Father is not defined in the Paternity Act, MCL 722.711. However, it is defined in the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq. Under that act, father is the man who signs an acknowledgment of parentage of a child. MCL 722.1002(d). MCL 722.1003 provides: -1- (1) If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage. (2) An acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if signed by the mother and father and those signatures are notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed. An acknowledgment may be signed any time during the child s lifetime. The six-year-old child in this case was born out of wedlock. Szakaly signed the acknowledgment of parentage with defendant the day after the child was born and is therefore considered the child s natural father. MCL 722.1003(1).