THOMAS M WILSON V THOMAS B DAVIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the privilege described in the settlement agreement was not related to entry for purposes of accessing a chattel on defendants property, and the area of the license was from the front to the back of the property. The description of the agreed privilege is not compatible with a license coupled with an interest. Defendants lastly contend that the grant of an easement . . . constitutes a clear violation of the statute of frauds. MCL 566.106 states: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. A license, because of its revocability, does not create an interest in land, and the statute of frauds is inapplicable. Kitchen, 465 Mich at 659. In contrast, an easement is subject to the statute of frauds. Forge, 458 Mich at 205. -3- In Siegel v Spinney, 141 Mich App 346; 367 NW2d 860 (1985), this Court held that a settlement agreement made in open court that affected interests in land was binding on the parties even though the parties disagreed about the terms that should be included in the subsequent consent judgment. Although the decision does not address the statute of frauds, it illustrates that a settlement agreement made in open court in compliance with MCR 2.507(G) is binding despite the absence of a writing. In this circumstance, the grant of the easement occurred by act or operation of law and did not violate the statute of frauds. MCL 566.106. Affirmed. /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/ Michael J. Talbot -4-