SYLESTINE MCQUEEN V THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 567-568. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The ELCRA prohibits specific retaliatory and discriminatory conduct against a person whose actions are protected by the Civil Rights Act. The relevant portion of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2701(a), provides: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. Retaliation under the ELCRA may be proven by direct evidence or by using circumstantial evidence to establish a prima facie case of retaliation. DeBrow v Century 21 Great Lakes, Inc, 463 Mich 534, 537-538; 620 NW2d 836 (2001).