MAE HOSS V MAE A BLANCHARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 2.114(D). Additionally, the -3- document cannot be interposed for any improper purpose, such as . . . to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. MCR 2.114(D). The Sentells maintain that there was no reason for plaintiff to name them as defendants, and the circuit court agreed. Plaintiff, however, claims that MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411 required her to name the Sentells. MCL 600.2932 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. (2) No action may be maintained under subsection (1) by a mortgagee, his assigns, or representatives for recovery of the mortgaged premises, until the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute, or by a person for the recovery of possession of premises, which were sold on land contracted, to whom relief is available under subdivision (1) of section 5634. (3) If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto. In an appropriate case the court may issue a writ of possession or restitution to the sheriff or other proper officer of any county in this state in which the premises recovered are situated. Plaintiff alleges that the Sentells were named because they have an interest in the property at issue. However, she has not demonstrated how her claim in the property is inconsistent with any claim of the Sentells.