PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH ANTHONY JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant does not dispute that he possessed a chemical, pseudoephedrine pills, and intended to sell the pills. Moreover, the evidence at trial, including defendant s own statement, supported that he planned to sell the pills to a meth cook. Nevertheless, defendant contends no evidence was presented that shows he knew or had reason to know the pseudoephedrine pills would be used to manufacture methamphetamine as the term manufacture is defined by MCL 333.7401c(7)(c), which provides, in relevant part: Manufacture means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. While the definition of manufacture was not read to the jury, it makes no difference to our resolution of the issue because sufficient evidence was presented to the jury to satisfy the statute s definition of manufacture. The statute includes three different manufacturing methods: extraction from substances of natural origin, or chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. The three methods set forth in the statute are separated by the word or, which means they are in the alternative. See People v Neal, 266 Mich App 654, 656; 702 NW2d 696 (2005). The term synthesis is not defined by the statute.