BONNEY K GOLOWIC V JOHN M GOLOWIC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, her signature on the lease in no way establishes commingling where plaintiff fails to identify any marital property with which the lease was allegedly commingled. Accordingly, plaintiff s claim is without merit. Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred because it failed to invade the oil and gas lease based on her contributions pursuant to MCL 552.401. Generally, marital assets are subject to division between the parties, but the parties separate assets may not be invaded. McNamara, 249 Mich App at 183. There are two statutory exceptions. Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494; MCL 552.23(1); MCL 552.401. The one on which plaintiff relies, MCL 552.401, provides: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party. Plaintiff argued to the trial judge that her contributions to the oil and gas lease warranted invasion of the separate property.