PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES HENRY TAYLOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). The proper interpretation and application of statutory sentencing guidelines are legal questions that we review de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). [T]he primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature s intent. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted because the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Id. MCL 777.42, OV 12, reads in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: ... (d) one contemporaneous criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed ¦ ¦5 points ... (g) no contemporaneous criminal act was committed ¦ ¦0 points When scoring OV 12, the trial court may consider charges for which the defendant was acquitted. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008).