PEOPLE OF MI V JASON TEARELL SLATER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 308-309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). III. ANALYSIS MCL 800.281(4) MCL 800.281(4) states, as follows: Except as provided in section 2, a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance. Section 2, found at MCL 800.282, lists exceptions that are not applicable. Controlled substance is defined as a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 of 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7201 to 333.7231. MCL 800.281a(c). There is no evidence to support a guilty plea under MCL 800.281(4). The statute is wholly inapplicable to a prisoner possessing a cellular telephone. MCL 800.283a MCL 800.283a provides: A person shall not sell, give, or furnish, or aid in the selling, giving, or furnishing of, a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device to a prisoner in a correctional facility, or dispose of a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device in or on the grounds of a correctional facility. -2- There is no evidence that defendant admitted to selling, giving, furnishing, or aiding in the selling, giving or furnishing of a cellular telephone to a prisoner. There is no evidence that defendant disposed of a cellular telephone in or on the grounds of the prison. As such, defendant s admitted possession of a cellular telephone does not support a guilty plea under MCL 800.281(4).