MICHAEL SALAH V OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE SERVICES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the time petitioner applied for his license, this section provided, in relevant part: (1) In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue an insurance producer’s license or may levy a civil fine under [MCL 500.1244] or any combination of actions for any 1 or more of the following causes: *** (f) Having been convicted of a felony. [Emphasis added.]2 1 The statute was amended in 2008, effective January 6, 2009. The relevant portion of section 1205 now provides: (1) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall file with the commissioner the uniform application required by the commissioner and shall declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the individual’s knowledge and belief. An application for a resident insurer producer license shall not be approved unless the commissioner finds that the individual meets all of the following: *** (b) Has not committed any act listed in [MCL 500.1239(1)]. -2- The OFIR argues that when MCL 500.1205 and MCL 500.1239 are read together, it had no discretion to license a felon. This argument is premised on the language “shall not be approved” in MCL 500.1205(1).