ALICE COLLINS V HARVEY M LEFKOWITZ DPM PC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In 1975, faced with the argument that the locality rule should be abandoned for a more national standard, the Legislature codified the two different standards of care for medical malpractice defendants. MCL 600.2912a. The local standard was designated for the general practitioner and the national for the specialist. It falls to this Court to determine which medical caregivers fit into the category of general practitioner and which are specialists. The case Jalaba v Borovoy, 206 Mich App 17, 21; 520 NW2d 349 (1994), established that a local standard of care applies to podiatrists. MCL 600.2912a(1)(a) requires plaintiff to establish that: [t]he defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury. The proponent of expert testimony in a medical malpractice case has the burden of establishing that the expert is qualified and that the expert s opinion is reliable. Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1067-1068; 729 NW2d 221 (2007). MRE 702 provides: If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if (1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. MCL 600.2169(2) provides: In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following: -2- (a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness. (b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.