PEOPLE OF MI V FLOYD JULIUS LYTLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences may be satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. Lewis, 287 Mich App at 365. A. FLOYD S CARJACKING CONVICTION Defendant Floyd Lytle argues, through his appellate counsel, that he was improperly convicted of carjacking because there was no evidence that he intended to permanently deprive Hill of his vehicle. Initially we disagree with the premise of Floyd s argument that an intent to permanently deprive a person of his or her vehicle is a necessary element of carjacking. The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle. -2- Thus, the statute uses the phrase in the course of committing a larceny to define the scope of the statute. The present version of 750.529a was enacted by 2004 PA 128, effective July 1, 2004. Before July 1, 2004,1 subsection (1) of the carjacking statute provided: A person who by force or violence, or by threat of force or violence, or by putting in fear robs, steals, or takes a motor vehicle as defined in section 412 from another person, in the presence of that person or the presence of a passenger or in the presence of any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. Interpreting the prior version of MCL 750.529a, this Court held in People v Davenport, 230 Mich App 577, 579; 583 NW2d 919 (1998), that the prosecutor must prove (1) that the defendant took a motor vehicle from another person, (2) that the defendant did so in the presence of that person, a passenger, or any other person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, and (3) that the defendant did so either by force or violence, by threat of force or violence, or by putting the other person in fear. As defined by the prior version of the statute, the offense of carjacking did not require an intent to permanently deprive the victim of the vehicle.