PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER JEROME BOYD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Vronko, 228 Mich App 649, 652; 579 NW2d 138 (1998). We review de novo constitutional challenges, People v McCuller, 479 Mich 672, 681; 739 NW2d 563 (2007), and questions of statutory interpretation, People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436, 442; 719 NW2d 579 (2006). The proper inquiry is whether the statute is vague as applied to the conduct allegedly proscribed in this case. Vronko, 228 Mich App at 652. We find that the statute at issue is not vague as applied to defendant s admitted conduct in this case. MCL 750.540(4) provides as follows: A person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network. The void for vagueness doctrine is derived from the constitutional guarantee that a state may not deprive a person of life, liberty or property without due process of law.