PEOPLE OF MI V LIBORIO CHAVEZ ALBALLAR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant misrepresents the law concerning CSC II. That defendant was age 17 or older was not an element of this offense, see MCL 750.520c, but rather a sentence enhancement. Indeed, MCL 750.520n(1) states: A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . . MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states: In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age. 1 The trial court struck the testimony because of the witness s violation of a sequestration order. -1- At any rate, the record was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was age 17 or older at the time of the offenses.2 A witness testified that defendant and her mother