PEOPLE OF MI V LIBORIO CHAVEZ ALBALLAR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Shields, you understand you have a Constitutional right to a trial by a jury? Waiver and Record Requirements. Before accepting a waiver, the court must advise the defendant in open court of the constitutional right to trial by jury. The court must also ascertain, by addressing the defendant personally, that the defendant understands the right and that the defendant voluntarily chooses to give up that right and to be tried by the court. A verbatim record must be made of the waiver proceeding. 7 MCL 763.3 reads: (1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: I, ______________________, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury. _______________________ Signature of defendant. (2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with legal counsel. -4- Defendant: Yes, Your Honor. The Court: You don't want a jury though, you want me to try it without a jury? Defendant: Yes, Your Honor. The Court: And you know I'll be deciding the facts in the case as well as the law? Defendant: Yes, Your Honor. The Court: And that s what you want? Defendant: Yes, Your Honor. The Court: And you signed that waiver? Defendant: Yes. This Court held the defendant s waiver in Shields to be valid. Id. at 560-561. The trial court there did not explain the intricacies of the jury-selection process to the defendant, nor ask for the defendant s rationale for waiving his right; it merely confirmed that the defendant knew he had a constitutional right to a trial by jury and that he intended to voluntarily waive that right. Here, the trial court went even further to protect defendant s right to a jury trial by making sure defendant had discussed the matter with his attorney.