JUANITA L LUEKER V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed a complaint under the no-fault act for recovery of approximately $27,000 of overdue PIP benefits. The jury awarded plaintiff $11,755 of overdue PIP benefits and $1,410 in interest on that amount. Following the jury verdict, plaintiff moved the trial court for nofault attorney fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148, which the trial court granted. Defendant appeals that award. Michigan s no-fault insurance statutes, MCL 500.3101 et seq., allow for the imposition of attorney fees against an insurer related to the recovery of PIP benefits that are overdue. MCL 500.3142; MCL 500.3148(1). Specifically, MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for ¦ [PIP] benefits, which are overdue. The attorney s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added in prior opinion.] Therefore, no-fault attorney fees are properly awarded for the recovery of PIP benefits when 1) the benefits are overdue; and 2) the insurer acted unreasonably in refusing or delaying payment of the benefits.